QUESTION

How to change a child custody judge in Indiana before a hearing

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a 14 year old son who wants to live with me his Dad.He will be 15 in a couple of months. His mom has a live in boy friend who I have filed a Child Protection Services report and a police report on for threats toward my son. My son does not want to live with his mom and friend. He entered the home unannounced to my son. I have heard that the judge in the case favors moms in child custody matters and feels that the mother has to be an outright bad mom to make a change. I really feel uncomfortable and would like to change judges. I have to do this Pro Se. How do I ask for a change of judge for my case? My son is also doing poorly in the new school. He has too many absences and tardies. Since October I have I have been making sure that he gets to school. NO one else at the home is doing so. He is on a medication that has insomnia and depression for side effects and is exhibiting these and other side effects as well. I am very concerned for his safety, health and well being.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Custody cases are difficult even with legal help.  Going alone is never an option that I would recommend.  It may be difficult to come up with funds to pay a lawyer, but you should try to do what you can before taking on your particular case, especially since you want to file for a change of judge.  You will have to file a change of venue from the judge under the Indiana Trial Rules.  From my understanding there are no particular pro se forms out there to do that.  I am not sure if your county has a law library or not, but if it does you may have some luck finding a template in the Indiana Pleading and Practices series.   
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters