QUESTION

How to change a custody order if parents get back together?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My son’s father has had custody of our son for many years, now I have lived with him and my son the whole time the reason he got custody was because I did not show up to court ( because I had warrants). I lived with them up until I went to prison (like 2 years later) for the warrants. Now I have been home for 8 months and I'm wondering how to change the custody order. Because if we ever break up I don't feel it’s right that he gets him all the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The easiest way is to prepare a stipulated order that both of you sign and which would then get processed and filed with the Court. Otherwise, you need serve and file a Request for Order and get a judicial ruling. Either way you'll need a lawyer; the Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse will assist you free of charge.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters