QUESTION

How to change a hyphenated last name to just my husband's last name

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got married 8/3/13 and hyphenated my last name (my maiden name-his last name). I just want to take my husband's last name now. What do I need to do to have this done? No one seems to know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes - it's simple - but the procedure differs depending upon where you live.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters