QUESTION

How to change divorce petition to legal separation?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently filed for divorce, but after discussing things with my husband, we think that it would make more sense to file for legal separation instead and try to receive more outside help to salvage our marriage. Since I already paid the fee to file for divorce and put in the beginning paperwork, would it be possible to switch it? I have not filed his acceptance of summons/response yet.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Nevada you can amend your complaint before an answer is filed.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Filed an "amended petition" asking for legal separation. If you have not had him served yet, this will be very easy.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you can change the relief requested. See an attorney. . If you are in Michigan call with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If you are in agreement to a legal separation, you file a stipulation and order to convert the case. If you are in agreement as to a resolution of the case, you can file a stipulation for that as well (would expect that if you believe you can salvage the marriage, you should also be able to agree to terms for a legal separation).
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters