QUESTION

How to collect child support/possible assistance in KY

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have four children, I'm married to their father but he recently went to jail in Florida. His offences will require a minimum of 5 years sentence. I moved us to Kentucky to be with family and don't make enough to support all of us. There is NO child support order as we are still married, how can I get child support or apply for assistance since he is incarcerated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The best way to apply for child support or benefits would be to apply for benefits in you new locale and if you qualify, they will take care of collecting from him . or not - but you may still qualify for food stamps, etc. - you have to apply nearby. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters