QUESTION

How to deal with false child abandonmemt allegations in GA

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
The mother of my two year old son is extremely vindictive and spiteful. She and her sister are known for plotting against the fathers of their other children, one in particular being filing false child abandonment claims. I see (and WANT to see) my child often but unfortunately I've seen these other fathers do the same but still be put through turmoil, including jailtime. How can I combat this if it ever comes up? Are there ways to validate the time I spend with my child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
First [presuming you were not married to Mom] is to legitimate you son which will set up both visitation and support parameters.  To get hit with abandonment, you'd have to not provide any kind of financial support for a period exceeding thirty days.  Pay her with a check or money order.  If you pay with cash, have her sign a receipt.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters