QUESTION

how to divorce spouse who is currently abroad

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Hi, I need to divorce my husband who I had been separated from for 3 years (not legally) and who is currently in Russia. I currently reside in MA and will file divorce here. My husband is cooperative and is willing to sign any forms in USA embassy in Moscow. What forms should I serve him and how in order to comply with all the laws thank you Oksana
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Oksana,    You will be able to get divorced in Massachusetts as long as you have lived in Massachusetts for a year. To get an amicable divorce from you Husband in Russia all you need is to have him sign the proper paperwork in Russia in front of a notary. Additionally, you will need to waive his appearance at the hearing.  If you would like assistance with the process, do not hesitate to contact my office. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 6:22 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters