QUESTION

How to divorce the couple, married in Virginia state, if the husband lives in Ohio State and the wife, who tries to initiate divorce, lives abroad?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Dear lawyer, The marriage took place in Virginia. The spouse abandoned his wife and currently lives in Ohio. The wife lives abroad. It is already the fifth year the couple is separated and lives a long geographical distance from each other without any chances of getting together. No attempt of getting together has been made from either side due to unwillingness and most importantly inability to get together, because of financial issues. The wife tries to contact her separated husband in Ohio state and he refuses to talk. Please provide any advice, how to divorce in such a case. Thank you in advance, Irma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Why do you want to file for divorce in Virginia if no one lives here anymore?  It does not matter where you were married; you must file for divorce where at least one of the parties has residency.  Every state has their own residency requirements.  For instance, in Virginia, one party must live here for at least six months before you can file for divorce here.  If your husband has met the residency requirement in Ohio, then contact an attorney licensed in Ohio and file for divorce there. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters