QUESTION

HOW TO DO I CHANGE MY DAUGHTERS LAST NAME . HER BIOLOGICAL FATHER IS DECEASED SHE WOULD LIKE TO ADD STEP DAD LAST NAME

Asked on Feb 13th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Fremont, CA at Sommers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the step dad legally adopts her, the court will issue an order which allows you change her name.   If he is not going to adopt her (for example if she is receiving Social Security benefits because of her biological dad's death) then you file the appropriate petition with the court.  This process includes publishing the name change notice in the local paper.  You can either contact your local courthouse start the paperwork or contact a lawyer to help you with the process.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters