QUESTION

How to ensure my 92 year old grandparents lawyer is not taking advantage of them financially if I am not the power of attorney?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
A friend of my 92 year grandparents is a lawyer. He is just now handling their affairs. He has removed my mom from POA, access to finances and access to health info. I do not believe my grandpparents realize this. They also believe he may have had my grandfather declared incompetent so he is now in charge. I and afraid they may pass and he won't tell us. My grandfather has had 4 hospital visits one of which was minor surgery and nobody called us. My grandparents think that this lawyer and his secretary are doing all this for free. BS Do I have any legal way to gain access to any of the papers the lawyer has had them sign? I could go on of a lot of other red flags. What he has done is so unethical and I believe it is all for $. I would like to know if there is any thing I can do to ensure my grandparents are not being taken advantage of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Staten Island, NY
1 Award
This would concern me too.  You can go to court for guardianship proceeding to appoint someone from the court to take care of them and to make sure the attorney didn't do anything inappropriate.  
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 5:43 AM

This response is for informational purposes only and is not meant to be legal advice. Every client is urged to speak to a qualified attorney in their jurisdiction.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters