QUESTION

How to ensure to get the child custody after divorce?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm thinking of applying for divorce. I want my kids ( twin girls) to stay with me after divorce. What are the documents and / or proofs I need to collect in order for me to have the child custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your question is:  If there is a genuine dispute between the parties as to custody of the children, a New Jersey Family Court Judge will resolve that dispute by determining what is in the "best interests" of the children.  Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c), the Judge shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow visitation not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call.  What you tell me remains confidential and there is no charge for the call.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters