QUESTION

How to evict a drug addict from my mother's home

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my brother who is a crack addict PREYS off my mothers good heart I recently found out she allowed him to move back in .My gram passed away in Feb and left the house to my mom .While gram was still living he stole hundreds and hundreds of dollars off her that is why she put him out recently my mom and I were out for a day and my other brother told her that this crackhead brother was literally trying to take the screws outta her door so he could see what he could steal from her room.I am sickened he would do this to his own mother but yet she still keeps ENABLING him.I dont know what to do or who to turn to for help.I'm afraid hes gonna clean her out and steal from her as he did his 97 yr old grandmother.Is there some type of legal recourse I can take?I'm the oldest sibling and I will not let them get away with taking advantage of my mother she is 70 yrs old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your mother can evict him, but you likely cannot. That being said, I think the BEST resource for you is to contact your county's Agency on Aging and ask them for help/resources. They will be very helpful and accommodating.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters