QUESTION

How to file a legal name change for a minor when father left the country also fugitive ?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Want to know what steps to take in my situation. The father is a wanted sex offender, but if I have to I am able to contact him . I want to change last name of my son .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A petition to terminate his parental rights may be the answer. You should investigate doing the name change in the same action. Check with a local lawyer to see if this will work in your circumstances.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters