QUESTION

How to file for quick custody of my son?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
He is living with his mother is a cat infested house where the cats urinate everywhere in the house. I have had a DNA that proves he is my son. DFACS says that I need to be legitimized before I can get visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
To have visitation rights, you have to go through the legitimation process. As part of your initial filing you can likely request a temporary hearing. At that hearing you can ask that the judge award you temporary custody.  There is no quick or "self-help" way to do this. You need to find a local attorney and get paperwork filed as soon as possible. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters