QUESTION

how to file for sole custody in white pine county

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm looking for the forms to fill out for temporary custody in white pine county Nevada. I have heard people tell me that my childrens mother is using drugs and is in bad shape. We have been doing week on week off custody up intil this point, but without any paperwork. I do not want to send my children back to there mother but I do not have the money to afford the upfront costs of a lawyer. I also will not qualify for legal aid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
As you probably know, White Pine County is pretty small, legally, so fewer services are available.  You could access and adapt the Clark County forms found at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.  You might also review all the resources for self-represented persons found at http://nvcourts.gov/Law_Library/Representing_Yourself/.  If you are unable to proceed with those resources, you will probably have to at least consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters