QUESTION

how to file for uncontested divorce when defendant has no residency?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
my husband and I are going through divorce and he is couch hoping because he is homeless. how do I have him served papers when he doesn't have a place to live or mail them to him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can't mail a summons and complaint - it has to be served personally. And if the case is truly uncontested he needs to appear before a notary and sign the required documents.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters