QUESTION

How to fill out the assets section, JDF 1111

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Uncontseted divorce, JDF 1111, asset section, in my copy should I disclose my spouse's bank accounts and motor vehicles that acquired during the marriage or it's his responsibility to disclose them in his JDF 1111 copy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kelli McSurley
Hanan, You should disclose all assets that you own as well as anything that may be joint. If your accounts are joint they should se listed and checked as well as vehicles. This is your sworn financial so you want an accurate representation of your financials. He must also fill out a sworn financials with his assets and any joint assets and then send you a copy. If you believe his financials to be inaccurate that is something you may bring to the courts attention.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters