QUESTION

How to gain custody before leaving my wife

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to secure custody before I leave my wife. What steps do I need to take to ensure I have every chance possible of gaining custody of my child. She has three children from a previous marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no method in which to sercure custody prior to the entry of a Court Order.  As for the issue of custody, the Court will look at the actions of the parties in the past but mainly the best interests of the child as of that time.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters