QUESTION

How to get a attorney for establish paternity and DNA Court Order in a state?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Hi Guys! You really helped me and thanks a lot. I contact the USA Consulate here in Sydney and they told me to do the DNA test. I live in Australia and I had a child and she is living with her mom in the USA and the child was born not in the USA and the mother forge a birth certificate. But I do not want to live in the USA just to get the paternity establish to support my daughter and to pay child support. Please help with 2 scenarios: If 1.The lady or the mother agrees for the DNA, we go straight to a DNA Clinic or to go to court and get the authorization? 2. The lady or the mother does not want so How to get a lawyer? To go to the court which one? How they call them: family lawyer or are they free lawyer or student lawyer they may help me? Is that costing? How much roughly? the mother and the child are in Washington state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the child is in Washington, you need to file a parentage action in the county in which the child resides. You will have to pay for the lawyer as there are no free lawyers for these purposes. In the parentage action, you will then ask the court to order a DNA test. I don't know how this will be coordinated between two continents, but I'm sure there is a way. In any case, you may not need to do this if both parents agree you are the father.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters