QUESTION

How to get a child's birth certificate, that had a sanctioned doctors signature on it, and the Hospital has not released yet?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
His medical license has been revoked within days prior to the birth but the hospital still allowed him to deliver more than one child after the sanction. This form of identification is needed for the child to start school and other things as well. How do I get to the point of being able to get to this document when the Hospital still has not released any of the certificates from these births?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did you check vital records at the County Court?  They should have the birth records. If not, you need to file a FOIA request with the hospital, and , if that doesn't work, file a law suit to get the certificate.   Please contact me with any other legal needs.   Eric Lumberg 248-626-8383 lumberglaw@gmail.com
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters