QUESTION

How to get a divorce if husband and wife live in different states? (Tennessee and Virginia).

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can you please call me? Thank you. Donna. elliott
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum because more information is required.  For example, how long has the party living in Virginia lived in Virginia?  Is the person living in Virginia a resident and domiciliary of Virginia? Has the party living in Tennessee ever lived in Virginia? If so, how long and when did that party last reside in Virginia? Will the party living in Virginia have a problem attempting to serve the other party?  Is the divorce going to be contested or uncontested? Will the party living in Tennessee contest having the divorce filed in Virginia?  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice. You are asking for legal advice, which cannot be provided without additional information relating to the facts in your case.  It is recommended that you contact a family lawyer in your area to set up an office consultation.   Most lawyers charge for consults based on their hourly rates.  Therefore, you should discuss rates before setting up an appointment to avoid and misunderstandings.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters