QUESTION

How to get a low income lawyer for divorce

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
HUsband and I been married for 10 years and he filed for divorce in IL. We have 3 children and I reside in IN with his sister. I’m looking for a lawyer with low income and need to file for child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The low income lawyer or a lawyer appointed by the court for indigent clients is done through the court clerks office. You will need to contact the clerks office in your county for your divorce and see if you will be eligible for a free lawyer. Otherwise and uncontested divorce is usually around $750 - $1,500 and contested is anywhere from $2,500 to $5,000 depending on who you to go. If you are capable of representing yourself in court, you can hire a paralegal like a family law specialist to draft up the paperwork for you and you go to court on your own. It would be a cost-effective option if you can not afford high prices of attorney and a low-cost/free attorney is not available for you. It is best to work with a Family Law specialist so Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters