QUESTION

How to get a parents parental rights terminated when she has no custody of her children.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
The children's natural mother is a meth addict and her children were taken away by DFS 2 years ago. My boyfriend was awarded sole custody of the children and she was given visits if she could provide clean drug tests. It has been almost 6 months since court and she has not made any child support payments and has not made any attempt to see the children. We are getting married and I want to adopt the children. We were told that there may be a law where if she doesn't make any payments or visits for 6 months where we could file to have her parental rights terminated. Is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Need MO lawyer to help you.   VERY difficult to terminate parental rights, at least in Texas.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters