QUESTION

How to get a stalking injunction taken off

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
So I was out of town and my fiance and I got in to a fight she put a stalkig injunction on me. She is trying to get it taken off. She has filled out the paperwork the is necessary. The judge wants a hearing. How can we get this taken off? Does she just not have to show up to the hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You will need to attend and be prepared to present evidence. If the other party does agree to have the case dismissed, then things MAY be simple. Depends on the judge and the other party. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues, with potentially nasty consequences to you. These are issues that we can discuss. I f you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your reputation.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters