QUESTION

How to get Custody/Guardianship of Grandchild

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are looking for advice regarding Guardianship/custody to remove our Grandchild from a drug use/mental illness/domestic violence home environment. My 8 year old Grandson has only lived with our Son, his biological Father, for 18 months and it's an unhealthy environment. (prior to that he lived with his Maternal Grandmother since his Mother left when my Grandson was 19 months old). My Son and his girlfriend use drugs, (she) has a history of mental illness and they are violent with each other. My Grandson has not bonded with his biological Father and his Dad's girlfriend treats him pretty badly. We're concerned for his safety when he's in the cross fire of objects being thrown at each other and the violence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The entire situation is unclear, but it is probably a good idea for you to review the Guardianship, Adoption, Termination of Parental Rights, Custody, and Child Support pages of our website, here.  The situation is so complex, however, that you probably need an in-depth consultation with a family law specialist, with this firm or another, to go over all options.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters