QUESTION

How to get guardianship court order amened to show a time frame for insurance purposes

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our insurance has asked for an amended guardianship court order of our 14 year old granddaughter, to state permanent custody, final order or custody for at least 12 months, in order for us to be able to put her on insurance. The signed judge court order we have does not state any type of time frame, although we had filed for a long term guardianship in Clark County Nevada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The first question is the legitimacy of the request from the insurance company -- you want that demand in writing, and should compare it with the policy to see whether such hoop-jumping really is required.  Presuming you conclude that it is, you can respond that a guardianship order with no time frame is "permanent" (until changed), satisfying their request, which is a true statement if your facts are what they appear to be.  See http://www.willicklawgroup.com/guardianship/.  If that fails for whatever reason, consider a consultation with a guardianship expert to request a modification to the existing order.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters