QUESTION

How to get help with visitation denial in wisconsin institution

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been denied visitation 3 times from my fiancé visiting list at Fox Lake Correctional Facility. The warden decision to deny is due to the recommendation of the probation and parole office however there is no case with him and I. His is currently incarcerated for a charge that has absolutely nothing to do with me or our children. Each time they deny me they state that I can reapply in 6 months and then when the 6months come and I reapply I am denied again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It sounds like your problem is more against the correctional facility than the other parent. if the other parent was interfering, you could file a motion for contempt or motion to enforce physical placement. Are there court orders in place that allow you visitation while incarcerated? Have you provided copies of those legal documents to the warden or others in charge at the correctional facility? Is there some type of review or appeals board that you could meet at the facility to discuss your concerns?
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:10 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters