QUESTION

How to get Judge to enforce Decree stipulations

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Been to district court twice and Judge wont enforce stipulations outlined in Decree, items that were central to the transfer of properties and income producing assets. He said "you are both adults", and that he "doesn't want to see us in court again..." Should I take her back again or is there a different court route to take. (Its been 2 years and she is still in contempt)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you recently got a decision from the court, then you may be able to file an appeal the decision to the New Hampshire Supreme Court, but there is deadline to filing an appeal so you would need to act quickly.  If you haven't been to court on this issue for awhile and you are considering re-filing, then it is more difficult to assess whether filing is proper without reviewing the prior pleadings and decisions.  Depending on the prior decisions, you may or may not be able to re-file again.  Many thanks,  Kevin Rauseo
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters