QUESTION

How to get legal custody of a grandchild that lives with me full time .

Asked on Oct 13th, 2019 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have our now 8 month old grandson living with us since June. The father and mother are married the father work in a job that requires a lot of travel and the mother doesn't want to be away from her husband and chose to leave her children (we also have two of her children from her first marriage living with us) and be with her husband(our son) We don't think she is mentally stable and would rather sleep in a hotel than be with her children, when they do visit she has very little to do with the kids ( feeding bathing or spending time with them. It's just a photo opportunity for her to make her look like a good mom. The baby was 4 months old and is now 8 months old and bonded to us. When they did have the kids it was my son who was up fixing breakfast for them and he was up with the baby at night and it was my son whom her girls asked to tuck them into bed eventhouhg their mom was in the room also. My son pays his sister to baby sit the girls and I pay for the babies food and diapers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Grandparent custody is a complicated process.  It is definitely possible to accomplish this and have the court award you custody, but you have to proceed very carefully and follow all the rules and requirements of the law.   Court cases are always started by filing a Complaint for Custody with the court in your county.  Each county has different procedures about what happens after the Complaint is filed.  Each County may even have differing requirements about what you have to say in your Complaint.  You should talk to an experienced family court lawyer before you start the process. Even if you don't hire the lawyer, their advice on how to get started is worth whatever consultation fee they charge. Best of luck.  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2019 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters