QUESTION

How to get mothers parental rights voided?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My mother is planning on moving to a different state and I do not wish to go. I am 16 years old, a junior in highschool, and working. I am expected to pay bills that I should not have to pay these bills as a child. I wish to move with my auntie, but my mother is not allowing it from her place in Mississippi. How would I get the legal guardianship turned over to my auntie? (Note: My mother has a history of psychiatric problems and is diagnosed with bipolar disorder.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       You are obligated to follow the wishes of your parents, not your Auntie. You cannot move in with her if both of your parents object. If they agree, it is a different matter. Your Auntie would not be able to file a guardianship over you, over the objections of both your mother and father, unless it can be proven that both of them are unfit and incapable of taking care of you. Your post doesn't indicate where your father is.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters