QUESTION

How to get out of a living situation?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Hello, I am in the process of getting a divorce and my court date is on Monday 06/01 and I had a question about our living situation. So my husband has known that we are getting a divorce since Feb 2015. Both our names are on our Apt Lease but I pay the rent. He keeps telling me he is going to move out and then never does. Is there a way that if I can get him to sign a contract that I write up and then have the judge see it on Monday, can get it court ordered on Monday that he has a date where he has to be out of the Apt before either the landlord kicks him out or I can leave and have my name off of the bills and not be responsible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If MOnday's hearing is a temporary hearing, then the court has the ability to order one party to leave the apartment. I suggest that you have your reasons written done so you can explain to the court why he needs to leave the apartment.  If Monday is not a temporary hearing, then you should schedule a temporary hearing as soon as possible to address the issue.  Many thanks
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters