QUESTION

How to get started on a gay military to military divorce?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We got married on November 1st. We dont live in California where we got married because we're airforce and army, not stationed with each other either. I'm in Las Vegas and he is in Colorado but has a state of residency in California. We want this done as quick and painless as possible but because of residency laws we're afraid we wont be able too. I don't mind biting a bullet and paying for a lawyer because I dont know how to start this myself or where to start for that matter. No children, money, or property to seperate so nothing to fight over. I need help on how to do this please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Gay or straight, most folks divorce other places than where they marry.  You are right to be concerned about procedure, not because of the shifting residency, but because some States (like Nevada) have not yet eliminated their gay marriage bans.  The lawyers and judges are essentially working around those laws; while the stories are anecdotal, I think you could file in Nevada.  Presuming this is entirely uncontested, as your references indicate (would your ex sign the documents?) you should consider a complaint in the alternative for annulment and divorce, either way resulting in status (unmarried) being restored with everyone keeping all assets, debts, retirement benefits, etc., in his respective possession.  For background, see the web pages below, and then feel free to call if you have any further questions. http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/ http://willicklawgroup.com/divorce/ http://willicklawgroup.com/uncontested-annulment/ http://willicklawgroup.com/uncontested-divorce/ http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/  
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters