QUESTION

How to get started with guardian ship- baby due in April. My daughter agrees to sign do to her situation.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Daughter is homeless and about to have a baby. CPS will take the baby as soon as born unless she has a safe place for the child. My sister and brother in law living in Colorado have asked my daughter to sign the baby over to them. Can this be a notarized letter signed by both or does it have to be signed by a Judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
Your daughter can sign a Power of Attorney to your sister and brother-in-law living in Colorado.  General powers of attorney are only good for 6 months in Arizona, but I cannot comment on how long they are valid in Colorado.  The Power of Attorney should give your sister and brother-in-law enough time to obtain guardianship in Colorado over the child or proceed with another custody situation (adoption or in loco parentis custody). *The answer presented is for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed only to practice law in the State of Arizona.  Any answers given are based on Arizona state law and case law.*
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters