QUESTION

How to go about divorce if we live in different states and we both have 401k retirement?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife lives in another state. Children are 26 and 30. There is no common investment or property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You file in whatever state you lived in together or a state which has jurisdiction over her.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters