QUESTION

How to go to court against my father for not paying child support?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I live in CA, my dad in FL. I am 18 years old and my father had not payed any child support what so ever since I was 10. I would like to take legal matters regarding this. My mother does not want anything to do with this process. She is re married and I do live with her and my stepdad. So I would really like to get some opinions from someone with a familiar case or with experience. Some questions I have: -Would I hire a lawyer in the CA or in FL? I've heard that if I win the case, I can get him to pay for the whole cost. Is this true? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You have no right to sue your father for child support if it is a California order. Your mother has that right- not you, and even if she has not persued it before, she could now.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters