QUESTION

How to I find affordable legal help?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My spouse has filed for divorce. We were living together in Raleigh, NC, where he currently resides and where the divorce has been filed. I currently live in my native home of Milwaukee, WI. As of now, I have received a Separation Agreement and Distribution of Property Agreement. He has an attorney; I do not as I cannot afford one. My husband has told me I am entitled to nothing (no alimony or my rings,) except my own property due to the fact that I had an affair and the laws relating to that issue in the state of North Carolina. Were were only married 6 months. I am wondering what options there are for me and if there are any free or low cost legal services available? Or perhaps any attorneys who will sit down for one session of legal advice at a reasonable rate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Come down to the Miwaukee Justice Center at the courthouse for free limited legal advice clinic, where someone should be able to review your papers for you and answer your questions. They can also make a referral to a not for profit legal clinic to help you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 6:02 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters