QUESTION

How to I get the Court to order the appointment of an Attorney to Represnt my Daughters Righs to Protect from Bio Grandparents domistic abuse

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
The Las Vegas Family Court has acted in bad faith against the Best Interest of an 11-yr-old Minor Child and Issued Visitation Orders for a Bio Grandparent who while having temporary guardianship 2012 to 2014 committed domestic Child Abuse on the child, upon returning to mother child disclosed the abuse and was not allowed unsupervised visitation by the mother until her death 2017, Grandparent file petition for grandparent rights and the abuse was rasied by the Father in Opposition and to date the judge has not heard the child testimony, has not respected the recommendations of the child Doctor, has not ordered an investigation into the abuse, has not believed the testimony of the Bio Father, the living in colorado filed a PO but the court would not allow the childs testomony, not allow the father to testifi about the disclosure of the abuse, not allow a recording of the mother interviewing the child about the abuse befor she died, and did not allow the childs doctor interview .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Obviously, the facts are pretty convoluted -- too much so for any off-the-cuff analysis by email to be of much help.  The short answer to the question you asked is to file a motion for the appointment of either an attorney for the child or (perhaps) a Guardian ad Litem -- the roles are slightly different.  In any event, you should construct a timeline/chronology, inclusive of all changes of legal status, and residences of the child, and obviously births and deaths if relevant, etc. (a guide for how to do so is posted on our Consultations page, here), and then you need an in-depth consultation with a family law specialist, who should be given copies of all court orders to date, the timeline, and any other documents relevant to the analysis.  You should do so as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters