QUESTION

how to I petition the court to allow me to represent myself

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I have no money to pay another lawyer because I paid a lawyer to represent me and he did nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You put this under the topic of child custody, but you do not say what it pending, or what is going on. If you are correct that your prior attorney did "nothing", then you should not be billed for having received no work. You may want to have that person's billing statements reviewed for correctness.  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters