QUESTION

How to I re-establish custody with my children?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I went on retained jurisdiction and have been away from my children for 9 months. How do I enforce or reestablish custody according to my divorce decree?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your question makes no sense. If the court took away custody permanently you can't reestablish it. If the court set conditions before you can see the kids, you have to show the court you met the conditions. If you simply haven't seen the kids and left them with a 3rd party, custody is not impacted and you have a right to the kids unless the 3rd party has filed something.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney to enforce the order.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
If you have visitation provided for in your divorce decree and you have documented that your attempts to see your children were denied-than you can file a motion for contempt to enforce the visitation. If you hire an attorney, you would ask that your attorney fees be reimbursed also.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
First, re-read the divorce decree with care. Then, hire an experienced family law attorney to assist you with the process. Every state has different laws, and many counties have somewhat different practices. You do best with a local lawyer who knows the local people and practices. Typically, you would move to amend the order or judgment. The general practice is to move you back into the children's lives rather slowly, perhaps with few hours of placement now, and increasing perhaps by the month if everything works out.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters