QUESTION

How to legalize my great aunt as my mother

Asked on Nov 21st, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was raised by my great aunt from birth & my biological mom went back to Panama...Im 42 now & my mom needs to add me as head of her estate but because I was never legally adopted, it seems like I have no rights & my mom is concerned that if something happens to her, i will not be allowed access to all she left in my name..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Under New York law, anyone over the age of 18 and competent can be "head" of the estate (executor) of anyone else, if appointed in a properly drafted last will and testament. You don't have to be adopted to collect a bequest in a will, either, unless the bequest is only left to a class designated as "children" or "issue". In that case, you wouldn't collect unless you were adopted. But if the bequest is left to you by name, you will collect it. It all depends on the will being properly drafted. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2017 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters