QUESTION

How to make a court ordered parental agreement legal in another state?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother has a court 50/50 custody for his son in Fl however in trying to work things out and to be with his kids he moved to Kentucky with the baby momma however things are not over. How can he make this legal binding document enforceable in Kentucky or is it valid still?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Any court order, parenting agreement executed in court, is enforceable in all 50 states. If your nephew is not able to see the father and the child mother is violating the court order, your brother can hire a lawyer in Kentucky to enforce the parenting order. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Kentucky.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters