QUESTION

How to Modify Custody with someone denying contact information?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex husband relocated to Tennessee. He's refusing to give contact information, address, mailing address, phone number. I'm trying hard to get this information. I've contacted his family, tried Facebook, paid for truth finder! He only contacts the kids over Skype and it's not consistent he saw them for 4 days in a 18 months period. I just want to serve him and modify custody because we have geographical restrictions and I was offered a job outside of my ALLOWED mileage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the father has moved out of the geographicly restricted area, then the restriction is lifted for you. Check your order and make sure it says hat the geographic restriction is lifted if the other parent no longer lives in the counties listed.  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 1:22 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters