QUESTION

How to not end up in jail for not paying child support?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2019 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
I have been self employed for most of my life. When my child support order was placed I was making great money. Since then, I have had to start completely over!! How can I avoid going to jail for non payment? I need time for my new business to grow or time to get a job on the side?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Without a lot more information, I don't know if anyone can help you. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Apr 24th, 2019 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters