QUESTION

How to obtain a divorce when my husband is refusing to sign a waiver of service and can't be located?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have been living separate from my husband since February 5, 2012. A motion to file a 102 divorce was filed by my attorney and was stamped by the court onApril 12, 2012. My husband is refusing to sign a waiver of service, the sheriff department has been unable to locate him despite the fact that he works everyday. His employer has been uncooperative. His attorney alleges she can't get in touch with him. My attorney retained a private investigator to serve him. Can his attorney be served? Do I have to wait another six months before my divorce is granted? We do not have children. I am extremely frustrated with this process!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not a problem - file in court, have a curator appointed to represent your husband, the curator will send a letter to his last know address, advertise, after a brief period of time, if he does not respond the court will grant you a divorce.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters