QUESTION

How to obtain child support when the father is in Korea?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
A Korean woman US citizen living in the US has a relationship with a Korean man US citizen who lives in Korea. They have a child, born in the US, then he breaks off the relationship and will no longer communicate with her. How can she obtain child support from the father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
She should go to the Department of Child Support Services in her county.  There are plenty of obstacles and we would need to have a treaty with South Korea to collect and find where he lives, but ultimately, if he returns to the US it can be enforced here with interest at 10%- but she needs an order in place to do that.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters