QUESTION

How to protect myself and my child from a family member who is mentally unstable and threatening to make false claims of abuse in the home.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
This person is my mother and have been told by the police to get a restraining order, but she is my mother. I am in the mental health field and do not want to lose what i have worked hard for only because she is mentally unstable. I have cut contact from her, but fear she will retaliate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you would need a restraining order against her.  I know that this is unpleasant, but the alternative (giving her time to file false claims) is equally as unpleasant or more so. No matter what you choose to do, it is very important that you document with dates & times any interactions that she may attempt to make with you or your child.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters