QUESTION

How to remove a non-biological father from the birth certificate?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is not the biological father of my 6 month old son. How can I remove his name from the birth certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You probably have to file a disestablishment of paternity to do this, but call the government agency and ask them how to do this.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters