QUESTION

How to reply to a letter from an attorney about my daughter being adopted while I'm incarcerated?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am for this moment incarcerated and received a letter from an attorney stating my daughter's step father wants to adopt her. How do I proceed to answer this letter from jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can try to send written to communication from the jail to both the attorney and the court. Try to write to the court that you want the proceedings delayed until you are available to respond to the case. You can also hire a lawyer to respond to the case. You can also request from the jail that you are transported to any court hearing.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters