QUESTION

How to rescind POA for my Mother?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
How do I rescind POA for my mother who has been diagnosed with Dementia and wants to change POA to her daughter, my sister, so she can leave a Nursing Home and go live with her daughter. The present POA is her step granddaughter who is in disagreement, because she wants to be in control and is being revengeful because of hard feelings on behalf of her father and his siblings, my Mother's other children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
POA can't be rescinded now because mother is not competent to legally rescind it. Need to bring the matter to court, or perhaps out-of-court negotiations, using an an attorney experienced in such matters.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters