QUESTION

how to respond to divorce papers from another state

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was served divorce papers from my spouse who lives in Montana, I currently live in Nevada, in the divorce papers he requested I revert back to my maiden name but since I have had this name for 6 years I'm established under my married name and I'm not willing to change it, I know he can't legally force me to change it but since it's in the papers do I need to file something here in Nevada saying I contest the divorce decree?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, the answer to the question you asked is probably "no," because you really should file a response, but the place to file it is in Montana, from what you have written.  Assuming Montana has jurisdiction over all issues involved in the case (your facts are too scanty to tell; if you want to see what the rules are, subject by subject, see the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/published-works/ about mid-way down the page), you need counsel there. My guess is that you should confer with an attorney in Montana; if you don't have one, consider starting your search at http://aaml.org/members/montana.  If you conclude that Nevada has jurisdiction over anything relevant, consider calling my office or that of another family law specialist.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters